Skip to content

Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how we use and protect any personal information that you give us when you use this website.

If you have any questions about this policy, or do not agree with it, please contact our customer services department at data.controller@dignityuk.co.uk or on 0800 58 72 541, before using this website.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 5 October 2009. “We/our/us” refers to Dignity Pre Arrangement Limited (Registered Number 1862158) at our registered office in 4 King Edwards Court, King Edwards Square, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands B73 6AP.

Dignity Pre Arrangement Limited (a subsidiary of Dignity plc)

What information do we collect?

In general, you can use this website without giving us any information. However, additional services may be available if we have certain information about you.

We may collect the following information:

  • your name and contact information, including email address, geographical address and company details
  • information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, experiences with our products and contact preferences in order to provide you with further correspondence about our products and services.

What do we do with the information we collect?

We use this information to provide you with a better service, and, in particular, for the following reasons;

  • to provide answers to your questions asked via the website
  • for internal record keeping
  • to improve the content of the website
  • to obtain feedback from you about our corporate responsibility programme
  • to notify you about the updates to the website
  • to customise the content and/or layout of the website for each individual user
  • to provide you with copies of our publications which you subscribe to via our website
  • to respond to your media queries about us.

We may contact you by email, telephone, or mail, unless you have registered with the appropriate Preference Service.

Direct Marketing

We would like to provide you with information about products which we think you may find interesting. We may send you such information by mail, telephone or fax, unless you have registered with the appropriate Preference Service. When you provide us with information, you will be given the option to let us know that you do not want your information used for direct marketing purposes. If you request this option, we will not send you any direct marketing.

You can change your mind at any time by contacting our company secretary by email at company.secretary@dignityuk.co.uk or by post at Dignity Pre Arrangement Limited, 4 King Edwards Court, King Edwards Square, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands B73 6AP. Alternatively, you can telephone us on 0800 58 72 541.

Email marketing

We would also like to provide you with the information above by email. However, we appreciate that email “spam” has become a problem in recent years.

If you are a customer or you have previously asked us for information on our products, we may send you information on our range of products by email, unless you have asked us not to do so.

If the reason you have given us personal information is to receive email information from us, we will continue to provide this information by email unless you ask us not to do so.

Otherwise, when you provide us with personal information, we will ask you whether or not you are happy for us to send you this kind of information by email.

If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us, please contact our company secretary by email company.secretary@dignityuk.co.uk or by post to Dignity Pre Arrangement Limited, 4 King Edwards Court, King Edwards Square, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands B73 6AP. Alternatively, you can telephone us on 0800 58 72 541. 

Who do we share this information with?

We will not transfer, disclose, sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties other than our subsidiaries, parent company, group companies or potential purchasers of our business without your permission unless this is necessary for the reasons set out in the “What we do with the information we collect” section or where we are required to do so by law. We may release your personal information to our authorised direct marketing or other agents unless you tell us that you do not wish this to happen.

How to get copies of the information we have collected

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to our Data Protection Compliance Officer at Dignity Pre Arrangement Limited, 4 King Edwards Court, King Edwards Square, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands B73 6AP, email data.controller@dignityuk.co.uk or call us on 0800 58 72 541.

If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or email us as soon as possible. We will correct or update any information as soon as possible.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Linking

We may link to other websites which are not within our control. Once you have left our website, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Use of Cookies

Some of the features of our website rely on the use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of the website which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

Cookies are designed to assist your computer or device to remember something you have done within that website e.g. remembering that you have logged in, or which products you have looked at.

The cookies we use are 'analytical' cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they’re using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by making sure users are finding what they need easily.

There are also specific cookies related to knowing whether a user is logged in or not. These are known as authentication cookies. Authentication cookies are important for our website to know what information to show you, or if it needs to ask you to log in.

Dignity use cookies for the purpose of tracking statistics such as the duration spent browsing our website and the frequency of pages and products visited by users. Dignity also use cookies to offer you an enhanced experience. These cookies enable us to target only the most relevant information featuring product choices relevant to your browsing history. We achieve this by using a cookie which remembers your browsing history from past visits.

Cookies may be stored by your browser from anywhere between a single browsing session to a longer period of time:

  • Session cookies – these only last for the duration of your browsing session on the website. Your web browser would normally delete these when you close the browser.
  • Persistent cookies – these last longer than the browser session. For example if you visit our website and then return to the website some days later, the website knows who you are and displays a welcome message to you. Persistent cookies enable this to happen.
  • First party cookies – these are set by the domain (or sub-domain) in your web browser.
  • Third party cookies – these are set by a different domain to that of the website you are looking at. Third party cookies are used for a variety of reasons, mainly to track the products and services you are interested in. For example, we use a google analytics cookie which helps google tell us how visitors arrive at and interact with our site.

Dignity also uses Google Advertising cookies to allow us to advertise to you from time to time when you are browsing online. The advertising will only be specific to Dignity and the products and services you have viewed online at www.dignityfunerals.co.uk/funeral-plans.

Dignity use all of the above cookies on this website. But the cookies do not contain any confidential information such as your address, telephone number or credit card details.

By using the Dignity website you are agreeing to our Privacy and Cookie policies and consent to the use of cookies and similar technologies by us and our carefully selected third party partners as described in these policies. If you do not agree to such use, please see the section below for how to adjust your settings.

Managing your Cookies

You have different options to manage the cookies on your computer or device. You can change your browser settings to prevent cookies from being accepted, or, depending on which browser you are using, you might be able to receive an alert when a website is trying to place one on your browser. With most browsers you can allow first party cookies to be set but refuse third party cookies.

If you change your cookie preferences, you will still be able to browse around our site but some functions may not work as normal.

Your browsers ‘help’ menu should tell you how to block cookies or change your cookie settings. You can delete cookies stored in your browser by using a function in your browser. Whilst this does not mean you won’t collect cookies in the future, it gives you freedom to delete your cookies after you have been online. This function is often known as ‘clearing cookies’. Of course, clearing your cookies on one browser of one device does not automatically clear them on another.

You can also opt out of Google Advertising at any time by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

By using the Dignity website you are agreeing to our Privacy and cookie policies and consent to the use of cookies and similar technologies by us and our carefully selected third party partners as described in these policies. If you do not agree to such use, please adjust your settings as set out above.

More information about Cookies

If you want to find out more about cookies, you may find this website helpful: www.aboutcookies.org (this link will open in a new window).

Or you can visit the Information Commissioners Office website at: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/