This policy sets out how we use and protect any personal information that you give us when you use this website.

If you have any questions about this policy, or do not agree with it, please contact our customer services department at data.controller@dignityuk.co.uk or on 0121 354 1557 before using this website.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 02 May 2012. “We/our/us” refers to Dignity Funerals Ltd (Registered Number 04569346) at our registered office in 4 King Edwards Court, King Edward Square, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands, B73 6AP.

What information do we collect?

In general, you can use this website without giving us any information. However, additional services may be available if we have certain information about you.

We may collect the following information:

  • Your name and contact information, including email address, geographical address and company details
  • Information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, experiences with our products and contact preferences in order to provide you with further correspondence about our products and services

What do we do with the information we collect?

We use this information to provide you with a better service, and, in particular, for the following reasons:

  • To provide answers to your questions asked via the website
  • For internal record keeping
  • To improve the content of the website
  • To obtain feedback from you about our corporate responsibility programme
  • To notify you about the updates to the website
  • To customise the content and/or layout of the website for each individual user
  • To provide you with copies of our publications which you subscribe to via our website
  • To respond to your media queries about us

We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail, unless you have registered with the appropriate Preference Service.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of text which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree (or your browser agrees automatically if you have set it up in that way), your browser adds that text in a small file. A cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets website operators know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We have included a full list of the cookies used on dignityfunerals.co.uk below, along with a definition of what each cookie is used for. Dignity plc will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.

How to control and delete cookies

We know that people have concerns about cookies, but we believe that the benefit that you and Dignity plc gain from their proper use is worthwhile. You can delete the files that contain cookies ‐ those files are stored as part of your Internet browser. If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by dignityfunerals.co.uk, or indeed any other website, or if you wish to receive notification of cookie placement requests or decline cookies completely, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how. Please be aware that declining or denying cookies may prevent you from being able to use the website to its highest capability.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile device you will need to refer to your manual.

This is a list of the main cookies set by the Dignity plc website, and what each is used for:

Cookie nameCookie useCookie durationHostDefinition
__utma Metrics: Google 2 years dignityfunerals.co.uk/ Dignityfunerals.co.uk uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of our website and compile reports on user activity. 

Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using dignityfunerals.co.uk, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
__utmb Metrics: Google 30 mins dignityfunerals.co.uk/
__utmc Metrics: Google End of session dignityfunerals.co.uk/
__utmz Metrics: Google 6 months dignityfunerals.co.uk/
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
         
popup Corporate profile > Our performance > View our performance popup End of session www.dignityfunerals.co.uk The first time you go to Corporate profile > Our performance, a popup window appears with information regarding the annual report. The cookie is there to prevent this from appearing on subsequent visits to the 'our performance' page.
       
       
disclaimer News & Media > News End of session www.dignityfunerals.co.uk This cookie is used to remember once a visitor has accepted the disclaimer notice on the placing news releases on News & Media > News. When the visitor returns to the page after accepting the disclaimer notice, the disclaimer notice won't be displayed again.
       
       

Direct marketing

We would like to provide you with information about products which we think you may find interesting. We may send you such information by mail, telephone or fax, unless you have registered with the appropriate Preference Service. When you provide us with information, you will be given the option to let us know that you do not want your information used for direct marketing purposes. If you request this option, we will not send you any direct marketing.

You can change your mind at any time by contacting our company secretary by email at company.secretary@dignityuk.co.uk or by post at Dignity, 4 King Edwards Court, King Edward Square, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands, B73 6AP. Alternatively, you can telephone us at 0121 354 1557.

Email marketing

We would also like to provide you with the information above by email. However, we appreciate that email “spam” has become a problem in recent years.

If you are a customer or you have previously asked us for information on our products, we may send you information on our range of products by email, unless you have asked us not to do so.

If the reason you have given us personal information is to receive email information from us, we will continue to provide this information by email unless you ask us not to do so.

Otherwise, when you provide us with personal information, we will ask you whether or not you are happy for us to send you this kind of information by email.

If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us, please contact our company secretary by email at company.secretary@dignityuk.co.uk or by post at Dignity, 4 King Edwards Court, King Edward Square, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands, B73 6AP. Alternatively, you can telephone us at 0121 354 1557.

Who do we share this information with?

We will not transfer, disclose, sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties other than our subsidiaries, parent company, group companies or potential purchasers of our business without your permission unless this is necessary for the reasons set out in the “What we do with the information we collect” section or where we are required to do so by law. We may release your personal information to our authorised direct marketing or other agents unless you tell us that you do not wish this to happen.

How to get copies of the information we have collected

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to our Data Protection Compliance Officer at Dignity, 4 King Edwards Court, King Edward Square, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands, B73 6AP, email data.controller@dignityuk.co.uk or call us on 0121 354 1557.

If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or email us as soon as possible. We will correct or update any information as soon as possible.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Linking

We may link to other websites which are not within our control. Once you have left our website, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Top of page