Dignity is committed to protecting your privacy and the personal information that you provide to us. This policy sets out how we use, share, and protect any personal information that you give us when you use this website or use our services.

If you have any questions about this policy, or do not agree with it, please contact our data privacy team by emailing Privacy@dignityfunerals.co.uk or in writing to Privacy, Dignity Plc, King Edwards Court, King Edwards Square, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands, B73 6AP.

Dignity

Dignity offers a number of services and products for which we collect and process your information in different ways. The following sections provide further details on what information we collect from you, how we use your information and who we share your information with:

“Dignity/we/our/us” refers to the Dignity Group of companies and subsidiaries of Dignity Plc, registered in England at our registered office at Dignity Plc, 4 King Edwards Court, King Edwards Square, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands, B73 6AP.

Our Funeral Services

What information do we collect?

We collect personally identifiable information about you such as your full name, address, email address, phone number, and bank account or payment card details when you choose to purchase a funeral or other service from us, or if you communicate with us via phone or email.

If you have been nominated as the administrator of a funeral notice we will collect your email address as provided by the funeral purchaser.

We will only collect this information if it is necessary for the purposes outlined below.

Due to the sensitive nature of our services, Dignity will on rare occasions process data confidentially where the next of kin may not be present.

How do we use your information?

Funeral Services

If you purchase one of our funerals, memorials, or other services, we will use the information you have provided to administer the service. We need to do this to fulfil our contractual obligations with you. If required this will involve sharing your information with our payment processors and legal advisors if they form a part of our service to you.

In addition to the above, we may need to share your personal information with a minister, church, mason, or other third-party service providers you have chosen. These third parties will act as independent data controllers for your information and you may wish to refer to the Privacy Policy for the provider you have chosen.

We will retain your information for the duration of our relationship with you and for as long as we are required to fulfil our legal obligations. We review these retention periods on a regular basis to ensure we do not store unnecessary personal information.

Funeral Notices

We will use the email address provided in relation to the funeral notice to administer the service. We will not share the email address with any third parties, and this information is removed once the funeral notice is deactivated.

Legitimate Interests

In addition to the above we also process your information for the purposes of our own legitimate business interests:

Our legitimate interest Who we share data for this purpose with
  • To improve our customer services and obtain your feedback regarding our services
  • Our survey monitoring partners
  • Our trusted research partners
  • To develop new products and services
 
  • To invite you to our open days and annual memorial services
 
  • To provide postal communication which we think will be of interest to you
 
  • To better understand our customers’ decision-making processes
  • Our trusted research partners
  • To collect debt*
  • Our debt collection agency

You may choose to opt-out of some or all of the above if possible (opting out is not possible for the items marked with an asterisks) by emailing Privacy@dignityfunerals.co.uk or in writing using the address above.

Our Funeral Plans

What information do we collect?

We collect personally identifiable information about you such as your full name, address, email address, phone number, and bank account or payment card details, or if you communicate with us via phone or email. If you enquire or purchase a service online, we will collect additional information such as your IP address and any session details. We will only collect this information if it is necessary for the purposes outlined below.

Due to the sensitive nature of our services, Dignity will on rare occasions process data confidentially where a funeral plan has been purchased for another individual.

How do we use your information?

Services

Dignity will process your data on the requirement that it is necessary to fulfil our contract with you when you enquire or purchase a service from us:

If you enquire about one of our services, we will use this information to provide you with further details by either post or email. To do this we will share your information with our printing agencies.

If you purchase one of our services, we will use the information you have provided to administer your plan. If required this involves sharing your information with our payment processors and legal advisors.

We will retain your information for the duration of our relationship with you and for as long as we are required to fulfil our legal obligations. We review these retention periods on a regular basis to ensure we do not store unnecessary personal information.

Legitimate Interests

In addition to the above we also process your information for the purposes of our own legitimate business interests:

Our legitimate interest Who we share data for this purpose with
  • To improve our customer services and obtain your feedback regarding our services
  • Our survey monitoring partners
  • Our call monitoring partners
  • Our trusted research partners
  • To develop new products and services
 
  • To provide postal communication which we think will be of interest to you
  • Our printing agencies
  • To ensure you do not receive information for the same service multiple times
  • Our printing agencies
  • Any applicable partners, if you were introduced to Dignity through a partner
  • To review the effectiveness of our campaigns
 
  • To better understand our customers’ decision making processes
  • Our trusted research partners
  • To maintain our business relationships with our partners, if you were introduced to us via a third party*
  • Any applicable partners, if you were introduced to Dignity through a partner
  • To conduct credit referencing checks*
  • Our credit referencing agencies
  • To collect debt*
  • Our debt collection agency

You may choose to opt-out of some or all of the above if possible (opting out is not possible for the items marked with an asterisks) by emailing Privacy@dignityfunerals.co.uk or in writing using the address above.

Our Crematoria

What information do we collect?

Dignity receives your personal information from your Funeral Director if you have chosen to use one of our crematoria.

We also collect personally identifiable information about you such as your full name, address, email address, phone number, and bank account or payment card details when you choose to purchase a memorial or other service directly from us, or if you communicate with us via phone or email. We will only collect this information if it is necessary for the purposes outlined below.

How do we use your information?

Services

Dignity uses this information to fulfil our contractual obligation with you, administer the cremation, grave, or memorial, and so that we can meet our legal obligations. If required, this will involve sharing your information with our memorial masons if they form a part of our service to you.

We will retain your information for the duration of our relationship with you and for as long as we are required to fulfil our legal obligations. We review these retention periods on a regular basis to ensure we do not store unnecessary personal information.

Legitimate Interests

In addition to the above we also process your information for the purposes of our own legitimate business interests:

Our legitimate interest Who we share data for this purpose with
  • To improve our customer services and obtain your feedback regarding our services
  • Our survey monitoring partners
  • Our trusted research partners
  • To develop new products and services
 
  • To arrange the collection, storage or disposal of any ashes*
 
  • To provide you with further information on services and assistance we can provide following the cremation
 
  • To provide you with information on memorial products we think may be of interest to you
 
  • To collect debt*
  • Our debt collection agency

You may choose to opt-out of some or all of the above if possible (opting out is not possible for the items marked with an asterisks) by emailing Privacy@dignityfunerals.co.uk or in writing using the address above.

Our Websites

What information do we collect?

Dignity collects personal information about you when you visit our websites including your IP address and cookie information as detailed below. If you choose to use any of the interactive features on our websites we may collect additional information such as your name, address, phone number and email address.

How do we use your information?

We use the information collected from our website to provide you with a better service and for the following purposes:

  • To provide answers to your questions asked via the website
  • For internal record keeping
  • To improve the content of the website
  • To obtain feedback from you about our corporate responsibility programme
  • To notify you about the updates to the website
  • To customise the content and/or layout of the website for each individual user
  • To provide you with copies of our publications which you subscribe to via our website
  • To respond to your media queries about us

We may contact you by post, email or phone if you have asked us to do so.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of text which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree (or your browser agrees automatically if you have set it up in that way), your browser adds that text in a small file. A cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets website operators know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We have included a full list of the cookies used on dignityfunerals.co.uk below, along with a definition of what each cookie is used for. Dignity plc will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.

How to control and delete cookies

We know that people have concerns about cookies, but we believe that the benefit that you and Dignity plc gain from their proper use is worthwhile. You can delete the files that contain cookies ‐ those files are stored as part of your Internet browser. If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by dignityfunerals.co.uk, or indeed any other website, or if you wish to receive notification of cookie placement requests or decline cookies completely, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how. Please be aware that declining or denying cookies may prevent you from being able to use the website to its highest capability.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile device you will need to refer to your manual.

This is a list of the main cookies set by the Dignity plc website, and what each is used for:

Cookie name Cookie use Cookie duration Host Definition
__utma Metrics: Google 2 years dignityfunerals.co.uk/ Dignityfunerals.co.uk uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of our website and compile reports on user activity. 

Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using dignityfunerals.co.uk, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
__utmb Metrics: Google 30 mins dignityfunerals.co.uk/
__utmc Metrics: Google> End of session dignityfunerals.co.uk/
__utmz Metrics: Google 6 months dignityfunerals.co.uk/
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
         
popup Corporate profile > Our performance > View our performance popup End of session www.dignityfunerals.co.uk The first time you go to Corporate profile > Our performance, a popup window appears with information regarding the annual report. The cookie is there to prevent this from appearing on subsequent visits to the 'our performance' page.
disclaimer News & Media > News End of session www.dignityfunerals.co.uk This cookie is used to remember once a visitor has accepted the disclaimer notice on the placing news releases on News & Media > News. When the visitor returns to the page after accepting the disclaimer notice, the disclaimer notice won't be displayed again.

Profiling

Dignity creates a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information most relevant to you. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

Direct Marketing

If you have been provided with the option to opt-in to further communications from Dignity, the following information regarding the processing of your personal data will apply. Otherwise, it will not apply:

We would like to provide you with information about products which we think you may find interesting and useful. We may send you such information by mail, SMS, telephone or email. When you provide us with your information, you will be given the option to let us know that you would like your information used for direct marketing purposes. If you do not request this option, we will not send you any direct marketing.

You can change your mind at any time by contacting our Privacy Team by email at Privacy@dignityfunerals.co.uk or by post at Dignity Plc, 4 King Edwards Court, King Edwards Square, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands, B73 6AP. Alternatively, you can telephone us on 0800 484 0260.

Service Providers

Dignity employs third-party service providers and contractors to carry out its day to day activities. All of our service providers are carefully considered to ensure they handle your information with care and only for the purposes intended. It may be necessary for Dignity to share some or all your information with these providers as necessary. Dignity will always minimise the access and ensure data is securely destroyed when it is no longer required by our third party providers.

Who do we share your information with?

If you have been introduced to Dignity by one of our partners, we may pass your details back to the partner for their legitimate business purposes.  You should review their privacy policy to ascertain how they may use your data.

Other than as described in this policy, we will not transfer, disclose, sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties other than our subsidiaries, parent company, group companies or potential purchasers of our business without your permission, unless we are required to do so by law.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have rights with regard to your personal data.

You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability.

If you have provided consent for the processing of your data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR with regard to your personal data.

Top of page